Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 44-78455, Saturday 22 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78455
MSN: 22278
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into a mountain near Atsugi under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com
planelogger.com