Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) A65-6, Wednesday 19 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1945
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-6
MSN: 9287
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 240 km E off Tarakan, Indonesia -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Destination airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Narrative:
The airplane was ditched in the Celebes Sea following severe control problems in flight.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site