Accident SAI KZ VII Lærke OY-ABK, Sunday 3 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1960
Time:c. 16:00
Type:SAI KZ VII Lærke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-ABK
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skagen -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 300-400 meters from Grenen. Famous sportspilot Leutnant Steffen Persch drowned. One passenger swam ashore. Two rescued by a boat.

Sources:

http://www.kz-fly.dk/byggedekz7.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107518-Kramme-amp-Zeuthen-production-list
www.ole-nikolajsen.com/SAI.pdf
Der Nordschleswiger 4 July 1960, p1