This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-78436 |
| MSN: | 22259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chihkiang -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fatal accident. Pilot Lt Vachel Worthingten Anderson (22) among the fatalities.
This transport crashed on take-off. 3 crew (All 3 American) and 36 Chinese soldiers were killed (all 36 no names).
Sources:
"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn