This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1969 |
| Time: | daytime |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | ADS (Aerial) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARZH |
| MSN: | 25-2026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wretton, 4 miles E of Downham Market, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 2/8/1969: Damaged beyond repair whilst crop spraying/aerial top dressing at Wretton, 4 miles east of Downham Market, Norfolk. Registration G-ARZH cancelled by the CAA 1/8/1970 (a year later) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARZH.pdf 2. Yorkshire Air News (December 1969):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1969%2012.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wretton 