Accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 45-526, Tuesday 11 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-526
MSN: 35979/DO373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SW of Linan -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landing. At least all four crew killed (F/O Bert F. Ableman/F/O Russel O. Cedars/SS Norman Lehrer/Cpl Robert Y. Osterhage).

Sources:

AAIR
usaafdata.com