Other Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) NZ3540, Sunday 9 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3540
MSN: 32896/16148
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two C-47 transport aircraft (NZ3540 and NZ3534) were parked on the ground at Morotai Airport. A USAAF B-24 Liberator struck both aircraft, almost tearing away the entire nose sections.
NZ3534 (msn 32693/15945) was repaired, NZ3540 was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47

Location