Accident Consolidated 28-5ME Catalina A24-1, Thursday 30 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28-5ME Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-1
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Darwin Harbor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat departed Rathmines for the evacuation of liberated prisoners of war. An intermediate stop was made at Darwin. The airplane crashed during takeoff at Darwin Harbor.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PBY-5 Catalina Serial Number A24-1