This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-100717 |
| MSN: | 19180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 400 km off Okinawa, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA) |
Narrative:The C-47A transport plane was en route over sea together with another C-47 heading for Okinawa, Japan.
Some 250 miles from Okinawa both aircraft encountered a storm or squall line. The lead aircraft, 42-100717, went into the clouds and was never seen again. The second plane decided to go around the weather.
It is believed that the plane encountered violent turbulence that put it out of control and caused it to crash at sea.
Sources:
MACR