This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 39536 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Curtiss Command was parked at NAS San Diego when it was struck by a US Navy Grumman TBM-3 Avenger (25266) which had lost control after suffering a loss of power during landing.
Both aircraft were destroyed by fire but all occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 