Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) A65-7, Friday 17 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-7
MSN: 9288
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tarakan Airport (TRK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it ran off the runway at Tarakan. Dual civil registration VHCTG.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location