This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-78221 |
| MSN: | 33617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Myitkyina -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ledo Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Myitkyina (unknown airport) |
Narrative:The C-46 was transporting empty 55 gallon gas drums from Ledo to Myitkyina when it descended below minimum altitude in instrument flight conditions. The aircraft struck communications lines, hit railroad tracks, and cartwheeled across rice fields and through bushes about three miles from the airstrip.
Sources:
findagrave.com 