Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-34080, Monday 13 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-34080
MSN: CV591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Tateyama Airfield -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese Mitsubishi A6M Zero fighter planes. Only one crew member survived the crash.

Sources:

MACR
PacificWrecks.com