This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77788 |
| MSN: | 33184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila-Nielson Field -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Nielson Field |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46D Commando, 44-77788 (msn 33184), crashed on takeoff from Manila-Nielson Field, Philippines.
In the accident sequence it apparently hit and damaged two USAAF Douglas C-47A aircraft: 42-100477 (msn 18940) and 42-100622 (msn 19085).
Sources:
Location