Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96739, Wednesday 8 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96739
MSN: 30401
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NE of Tezpur AAB -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; at least one crew member killed.

All the information we have on this aircraft is that C-46, #42-96739, crashed 10 miles North East of Tezpur, India.
All aboard this plane were killed.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn