This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1970 |
| Time: | 13:32 |
| Type: | ERCO 415 Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CF-SHN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver Airport, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with Air Canada Vickers Viscount CF-THY on approach to Vancouver Airport. The Ercoupe came down 8 miles south-east of the airport and was destroyed.
Per the official report: "Air Canada flight 106 departed from Victoria, BC at 1318 PST en route to Vancouver International Airport. At 1326 PST the pilots cancelled their IFR flight plan but remained on the arrival frequency for radar surveillance. While nearing destination in clear weather in a VFR descent of 500 feet per minute, and 180 knots, the pilots were informed by arrival control that there was an aircraft at 12 o'clock at one mile, moving from left to right. They looked intently but were unable to see the aircraft; radar then reported that the target had disappeared and directed a frequency change to tower. The pilots of the Viscount resumed their pre-landing cockpit duties and a few seconds later they felt a slight jar as the Viscount collided with a white Ercoupe at approximately 1500 feet asl. Witnesses to the collision saw a small white aircraft spiralling to the ground. The Viscount landed safely with minor damage to an engine nacelle.
Vancouver International Airport positive control zone extended five miles from the airport. Aircraft flying within this zone are required to maintain two-way radio contact with the control tower. A NOTAM in effect at the time of the accident requested that pilots flying VFR outside the control zone but within a 10 mile radius of the airport remain at at or below 1500 feet asl, unless otherwise cleared by The 'see-and-be-seen' concept, although augmented by radar, was ineffective.
The procedures to ensure safe separation of mixed traffic in the Vancouver area are obsolescent."
Sources:
www.wikipedias.com/index.php/Vancouver_International_Airport www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA029262 