Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107286, Saturday 4 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107286
MSN: 26973
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed 40 km northeast of Paoshan, Yunnan, China after the crew bailed out due to engine failure.

Pilot: Roland R. Johnson
No USAAF serviceman fatality in China was recorded on this date, so it appeared that all crew members had bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n/commando-42-107286.html
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html