Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11043, Wednesday 1 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11043
MSN: CV-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Harbour RCAF Station, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR)
Destination airport:Coal Harbour RCAF Station, BC
Narrative:
Hit a rock on landing at Coal Harbour. The nose broke off and the wings folded over the fuselage, still carrying four depth charges. The navigator was killed by a propeller. The remaining crew and passengers were rescued.

Sources:

101nisquadron.org