Accident Socata MS.880B Rallye Club OY-DFW, Monday 19 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DFW
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herning airport (EKHG) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herning airport (EKHG)
Destination airport:Herning airport (EKHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as OY-DFW 10/11/1967. Written off in an accident at Herning Airport, Denmark (EKHG) on 19/01/1970. Registration cancelled 12/02/1973

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1941.html