Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B I-EVCA, Wednesday 14 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1970
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:ELI - Elivie
Registration: I-EVCA
MSN: 3212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ancona -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ancona
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing on oil platform in the Adriatic Sea due to fog; seven bodies found, two missing.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.1.1970, p15
http://www.dgualdo.it/elivie.htm
La Stampa 15 January 1970, p9