This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1945 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-9026 |
| MSN: | 27252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE (ILG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE (ILG/KILG) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington-New Castle AAB, DE (ILG/KILG) |
Narrative:The C-54E took off from New Castle AAB, DE at 03:22 on a local transition flight. Several simulated instrument approaches were flown. During one of these approaches the airplane crossed the airfield and impacted the ground from a low altitude.
Investigators were not able to find the cause of the accident.
Sources:
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location