| Date: | Thursday 4 December 1969 |
| Time: | 18:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N126X |
| MSN: | 35021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off in a wheels up landing at St. Thomas Airport, US Virgin Islands. Per NTSB report: "LANDING GEAR STRUT BEARING INSTALLED UPSIDE DOWN, SNAP RING WHICH LIMITS OLEO STRUT EXTENTION NOT SEATED. LANDING GEAR STUCK IN WHEEL WELL"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70F0274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=4650&key=0 [NTSB Identification: MIA70F0274]