This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77767 |
| MSN: | 33163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mindoro Island -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP) |
| Destination airport: | Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL) |
Narrative:Crashed on a transportation and mail run flight transporting cargo. The airplane struck a mountain side on the north-western tip of Mindoro Island in bad weather conditions.
The crew and passenger perished in the crash.
Sources:
Pacificwrecks.com Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location