Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77557, Monday 16 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 July 1945
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77557
MSN: 32953
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Narrative:
The pilot lost control shortly after takeoff from Sedalia AAF runway 13. The airplane stalled from a height of about 500 feet, crashed and burned. It appeared that the elevator gust locks were still in place.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location