This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-107437 |
| MSN: | 7456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One engine burst into flames on a routine test flight. The aircraft then ground looped during an emergency landing at New York-La Guardia Airport, New York, USA. The aircraft was consumed by fire but the six crew escaped.
Sources:
Evening Star 14 July 1945, pA6
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 