Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) NZ3521, Thursday 12 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3521
MSN: 25374/13929
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km N off Savo Island, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 ditched into the sea 400 m north off Savo Island, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.

Sources:

adf-serials.com.au