Accident Taylorcraft Auster IV I-TONE, Wednesday 26 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1969
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster IV
Owner/operator:Aero Club Friulano
Registration: I-TONE
MSN: 972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campoformido -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster IV MT341. Military service with 654 Squadron, RAF. Struck off charge 19.7.1945. Later became I-TONE. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Campoformido, Italy, on 26.11.1969.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?119578-1950-s-1960-s-Archive-Part-43-Italian-Aircraft