Accident Cessna 150 G-APZR, Wednesday 14 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Christopher Robin Edward Sydney Taylor
Registration: G-APZR
MSN: 17861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport (EGKB), Biggin Hill, Bromley, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initially registered in the USA as N6461T. Re-registered in the UK as G-APZR 31.3.60. Sold on and re-registered 7 times between 1960 and 1979. Last registered owner (from 3.11.79) was Christopher Robin Edward Sydney Taylor of Cheam, Surrey. THe Cessna was based at Biggin Hill

Written off 14.1.81: crashed on take off from Biggin Hill. Registration G-APWZ cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 25.2.82. Reported still at Biggin Hill 18.6.88 in use as a non-flying (static) engine test bed

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZR-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1093134/
3. http://home.btconnect.com/egkb/Residents.htm