Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78142, Monday 9 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78142
MSN: 33538
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dinjan -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Fatal accident.
This transport was enroute from Dinjan to Luliang, China. It crashed, killing pilot and copilot.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn

Location