Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96571, Saturday 7 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96571
MSN: 30233
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take-Off Accident (TOA)

Pilot: Lee R. Zerba (survived)
Seven people, including James Harold Baumgartner, were likely the victims of this accident, according to the list of perished USAAF servicemen in China and other circumstantial evidence.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/64522391/james-harold-baumgartner

Location