This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ3529 |
| MSN: | 26650/15205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47B transport plane went off the runway during takeoff and came to rest between trees.
Sources:
The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47 PacificWrecks.com Location