This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-47126 |
| MSN: | 197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luliang District, Qujing, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luliang Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-46 is believed to have lost power in one engine upon a night departure and crashed into surrounding mountains.
Crew:
2nd Lt. Edward Barlow Wimmer, Pilot
FO W. E. Barnes, Copilot
TSgt. W. C. Shaefer, Radio Operator
Corp. J. Milezakowski, Flight Engineer [possibly J. M. Zakowski]
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) CBI Unit Lineages and History 