Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78241, Thursday 5 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78241
MSN: 33637
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was enroute from Kunming, China to Myitkyina North. The plane crashed into a mountain 25 miles WSW of Kunming, short­ly after departure at 1800 Z. The C-46 was completely demolished and the entire crew was killed.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn