Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72370, Wednesday 4 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72370
MSN: 10475
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrackpore Air Base (VEBR)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The C-54, assigned to 10th Air Force, 1345th AAF Base Unit, Kurmitola, departed the airfield at Barrackpore, India, on a cargo mission to Kunming, China. Last contact was when it was over Kunyang, China, at about 1346 Zulu.

Note: Kunyang was the name of a neighborhood in Kunming. If correct, the aircraft had been very close to its destination when it went missing.

Five crew members were presumed dead.

Sources:

https://www.etvma.org/veterans/james-w-stooksbury-7295/
MACR
miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)