Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando 42-101112, Monday 2 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101112
MSN: 30567
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following engine failure in poor weather.

This aircraft was enroute from Mohanbari, India to Kunming, China. Because of engine failure, all 4 crewmen bailed out safely except radio operator.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn