Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air HK-1095, Sunday 7 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-1095
MSN: LD-313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Fe de Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chigoroda (IGO)
Destination airport:Medellín (MDE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure. Pilot and ten passengers slightly injured. As "1079" in newspaper, but HK-1079 is a Commander 560A of TAC destroyed 9 Nov 1968.

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 September 1969, p3