Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando 42-101062, Saturday 30 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101062
MSN: 30517
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between India and China [the Hump] -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Destination airport:Chanyi Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a flight from Mohanbari, India to Chanyi, China. MACR 14689 documented the last known location of this Curtiss C-46A as Mohanbari (the departure point).
The whereabouts of this airplane and the three crew members has not been recorded by 2025.

Sources:

MACR 14689