This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | JX435 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Cocos (Keeling) Islands -
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina overshot the landing area when the pilot attempted to land downwind in a rough sea. The nose dug in and a fire erupted after coming to rest in an erect position.
Sources:
In Memory of Flight Sergeant David James John Paramore Location