Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96588, Wednesday 27 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96588
MSN: 30250
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. This aircraft was enroute from Myitkyina South, Burma to Lal­ manirhat, India. After departing at 1707Z, this aircraft had no direct radio contact with any ground station.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1945Jun_O.asp