This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-101205 |
| MSN: | 30660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pajao -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This plane crashed and burned near Pajao, Burma. 25 aboard, 4 American crew (All 4 AM) and 21 Chinese soldiers, were killed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1945Jun_O.asp "The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn