This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-16230 |
| MSN: | 20696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irian Jaya -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK) |
| Destination airport: | Biak (unknown airport) |
Narrative:The C-47B transport plane departed Australia carrying passengers returning from leave and a cargo of fresh food. The airplane landed at Merauke Airfield in the evening and took off again at roughly 21:40 hours, bound for Biak. That night, there were stratocumulus cloud cover to 12,000' with 6-8/10 cover and intermittent rains. Last radio contact was at 22:40. The aircraft failed to arrive at Biak and searches were fruitless.
On March 2, 1962 the wreckage of this C-47 was discovered on a mountain peak at 12,000 feet.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Pacificwrecks.com 