Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107339, Friday 22 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1945
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107339
MSN: 27026
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Gold Run, Placer County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reno AAB, NV
Destination airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane departed on a high altitude training flight from Reno AAF to Long Beach. Poor weather conditions forced the crew to return to Reno. On the way back to Reno an explosion occurred in the starboard wing. Both wings separated and the airplane crashed out of control.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles