This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-34050 |
| MSN: | CV561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 177 km S off Los Negros, Admiralty Islands -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane failed to return from a test flight to test distance measuring equipment for COMAIR Admiralties. The plane was never found. The four crew members and seven passengers are presumed to have died in the crash.
Sources:
PacificWrecks.com 