Other Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina A24-206, Wednesday 20 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-206
MSN: 61123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:East Arm, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Catalina was tethered to a buoy at the southern anchorage at East Arm, Darwin after a test flight by. Whilst refueling and being loaded with multiple 250 lb depth charges, one was accidently released, falling through a timber barge and sinking to it pre-set ignition depth, which went off, causing the Catalina to sink, resulting in the other wing mounted depth charges to go off when the aircraft sank.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PB2B-1 Catalina Serial Number A24-206