Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72372, Monday 18 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72372
MSN: 10477
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km ESE of Biskra Airport (BSK) -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-54B took off from Casablanca, French West Africa (now Morocco) on a ferrying flight to Karachi, India. The aircraft crashed, due to severe turbulence, 75 miles southeast of Biskra, Algeria.

Sources:

usaafdata.com
findagrave.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)