This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-47200 |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing accident due to engine failure. No USAAF serviceman casualty in China was recorded on this day.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html 