Accident Curtiss C-46A Commando 42-101037, Thursday 14 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 June 1945
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101037
MSN: 30492
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km WSW of Mohanbari -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Destination airport:Chanyi Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Mohanbari at 21:00 UTC on a flight across the mountain range to Chanyi, China. It climbed very slowly, and had only attained an altitude of 2500 feet after twelve minutes. The pilot then noticed a fire in the right engine nacelle. Attempts to extinguish the fire failed and the pilot directed the copilot and radio operator to bail out. The pilot was not able to leave the aircraft when it crashed.

Sources:

MACR