This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1945 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77948 |
| MSN: | 33344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8,5 km SE of Oakridge, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dallas (unknown airport), TX |
| Destination airport: | Jackson Municipal Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN) |
Narrative:The C-46 transport plane departed Dallas on a passenger flight to Jackson. It was flying at an altitude of 3000 feet when the wing was struck by lightning. The crew could not maintain altitude and the airplane crashed into a wooded area.
Sources:
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles