ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338
Last updated: 31 March 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna F150K (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Air Service Holland |
Registration: | PH-EHF |
C/n / msn: | F150-0635 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Otterlo, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Teuge airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 August 1977 Martinus Lubé van Nuissenberg left for an advertising flight with Cessna F150K PH-EHF from Teuge airfield. After about one and a half hours of flying, the fuel pressure went back, after which the driver switched from the auxiliary fuel tank to the two wing tanks. The fuel pressure, however, continued to decline and the engine stalled. When at a height of about 200 meters the engine still did not work, the pilot threw off the net in the vicinity of Otterlo and decided to make an emergency landing. The limited height at a certain moment prevented a bend of 130 degrees. The plane got caught and hit the ground, the nose wheel broke off and the aircraft turned upside down, but the pilot could leave the wreck unharmed.
Sources:
- coptercrazy
https://roywassink.nl/2017/02/02/1977/