Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59062, Sunday 3 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Tanahmera -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA during attack on Japanese ships. Forced landing on beach near of Tanahmeja, Island of Celebes.
Three crew members died in a gun battle with Japanese troops. Nine were captured and three escaped.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Location